Real World Application #2

Now electric utilities can integrate, convert and support various optical communication equipment including multimode, single mode LED/Laser, or multiple wavelengths, on a single Fidra…

Integrate and convert multimode singles within new single-mode network configurations

A significant challenge for fiber-optic systems engineers and relay communication engineers is managing the compatibility and transition between older communication equipment and their newer fiber communication infrastructure. Many fiber network systems that are in transition still have a lot of 850-nm multimode communications equipment because multimode fiber was the only solution that was economically feasible when the system was first configured and installed. However, today’s utilities and fiber-optic service providers are installing single-mode fiber between most of their nodes. This presents the issue of what to do with multimode equipment that does not communicate over these new fiber networks.

Fidra product image

While several options are available, the two most common either are prohibitively expensive or significantly delay the signal. You could replace all of the multimode equipment with single-mode equipment, but that is an expensive and complicated proposition. It would also be wasteful to replace viable equipment that has not come close to the end of its lifecycle. Another approach is to multiplex the multimode fibers onto a few single-mode fibers. While that is a cost-effective and viable option, not all communication equipment can handle the additional delays added by multiplexing the signal, typically 1 to 3 ms. Additionally, not all locations have enough fibers coming out to warrant an expensive multiplexing system.

Fidra provides you with a cost-effective solution to quickly and easily convert multimode signals to single-mode signals. Fidra uses SFP fiber heads, which can be easily interchanged. Local legacy devices can communicate with a Fidra via multimode fiber, while the single-mode line connects to the single-mode SFP in the Fidra.

Fidra automatically handles the conversion and is programmable to route any received signal to any of the three transmitters. All routing is performed at the physical layer (PHY layer), so Fidra communication is transparent regardless of the brand of communications equipment used; no protocol support is required. And with Fidra, the throughput delay is only 6 µs, virtually invisible to the end equipment, making it ideal for differential relaying applications.

For simple, fast, fiber-type conversions, there may not be a better solution on the market than Fidra.

Request a Quote

Our expert support staff and engineers are available to help provide a quote or answer to any questions.

Request a Quote Now

or call us Toll Free:

Fidra Brochure

For your convenience, we have a product brochure you can download.

Download Brochure

More about Fidra

Fidra can be used for multiple applications. Find out how.

Fidra About Fidra